Main page content

Terms of Use and Privacy

SMRActionPlan.ca is hosted by Natural Resources Canada (through 76engage). This document should be read in conjunction with the Terms and Conditions of NRCan.gc.ca.

No personal information is collected when browsing the site. For inquiries concerning the treatment of personal information in the custody of Natural Resources Canada related to your participation in engagement opportunities, individuals may contact the Nuclear Energy Division at Natural Resources Canada. Alternatively, individuals may also contact Natural Resources Canada's Access to Information and Privacy Office at 580 Booth St, 11th Floor, Ottawa, ON K1A 0E8 or by email at nrcan.privacy-protectiondelavieprivée.rncan@canada.ca for access to their personal information pursuant to the provisions of the Privacy Act and Access to Information Act.

Unless otherwise noted, Natural Resources Canada does not automatically gather any specific information from you, such as your name, telephone number or email address. Natural Resources Canada would obtain this type of information only if you supply it to us, for example, by email or by filling in a contact form. In such cases, how your personal information is handled will be provided in a Personal Information Collection Statement.

In cases where services are provided by organizations outside of the Government of Canada, such as social media platforms, analytics or mobile applications, IP addresses may be recorded by the Web server of the third-party service provider.

If you choose to send Natural Resources Canada an email, your personal information is used by Natural Resources Canada in order to respond to your inquiry. The information you provide will only be shared with another government institution if your inquiry relates to that institution. Natural Resources Canada does not use the information to create individual profiles nor does it disclose the information to anyone other than to those in the federal government who need to provide you with a response. Any disclosure of your personal information is in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Emails and other electronic methods used to communicate with the Government of Canada are not secure unless it is specifically stated on a Web page. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not send sensitive personal information, such as your Social Insurance Number or your date of birth, through non-secure electronic means.

Personal information from emails or completed feedback forms is collected pursuant to the Privacy Act. Such information may be used for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes and is included in Personal Information Bank Public Communications (PSU 914).